Privacy policy

Direct2Compensation is committed to protecting your personal information.

When you use our website and services we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • how we collect your personal information
  • what personal information we collect
  • how we use your personal information
  • who we share your personal information with; and
  • your rights under General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we are

We are Southwest Signings Ltd, T/A Direct2Compensation (company number 08070448) and our registered address is 12 The Circle, Bath, BA21JA (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”). We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA029237 for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at justice@direct2compensation.co.uk.

This policy (together with our Privacy Notice and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices about your personal data and how we will treat it.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of our site and/or our services.

How we collect information about you

We will obtain personal information from you through our website (https://www.direct2compensation.co.uk).

If you request a call back or if you call us directly, we will store the information you give us. All calls to our office are recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

What personal information do we collect

Information about you and your claim

The information we collect may include your name, address, contact details (such as email address and phone number), date of birth, personal description and/or photograph, insurance details (which will include your name and address as well as other personal information), details regarding your health and injury and any other information relevant to your claim.

Processing Data Provided by third Parties

It’s important to us that our service is accessible to all accident victims. While we always try to get consent from the injured party before processing their personal data, this isn’t always possible (e.g. where the accident victim is a child, non-English speaker, elderly/infirm relative or where the injured party has consented to another person to provide his or her details to us). In these cases, it will be necessary for us to take details from a third party e.g. the parent of a child, translator, friend or relative. We will always ask the person providing the Personal Information whether the injured party has consented to the processing of their information.  The response to this question will be documented either by call recordings and/or noted on our internal systems. Information relating to the third party and the injured party will be collected by us in accordance with this policy.

Website Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  •         understand browsing habits on our sites;
  •         understand the number of visitors to our sites and the pages visited; and
  •         remember you when you return to our sites

How do we use your personal information

We use your information:

  •         to make an assessment on whether you might have a claim
  •         to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us
  •         to pass on or make available your enquiry, with your consent, to our panel solicitors to help them communicate with you directly and to provide their service to you
  •         to provide services and information to our panel solicitors and third parties that they can use to benchmark their performance, and for us to measure their quality ir
  •         to allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our site
  •         to contact you occasionally about important changes to our Privacy Notice or this policy or developments to our site or our services

Marketing and communication

Direct2Compensation does not engage in any direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone will only be in follow up to an enquiry to make to us via our website or telephone enquiry. Should you wish to opt out of any further contact from us at any time, please contact us on the details under the “Contact us” section of this policy or contacting us on 01225430285 or emailing justice@direct2compensation.co.uk.

Who has access to your personal information

We will only share your personal information with our panel solicitor firms, with your consent, so they can provide services to you where applicable. We and our relevant panel solicitor will continue to exchange information about you and your claim, to update one another about your claim (for example, any medical information or financial loss update). Our panel solicitors will use information about you, provided by us to manage your claim and measure the quality of the service you receive.

Storing your information

Where we store your Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Securing your Personal Information

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. This is why our Sites use Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we store your Personal Information

We may keep your information for a specified period to deal with any potential complaints and where you have provided the necessary consent, to track the progress of your claim based on information provided by your solicitor. Our retention periods are set out below. After this specified time period, we will take reasonable steps to remove and delete your information from our records and computer systems.

Where we transfer you through to one of our panel of Solicitors, we will keep a record of your personal data relevant to your claim. All call recordings will be retained for a period of 1 month.

Where we were unable to help with your enquiry, we will keep any information which you share with us with your enquiry marked as closed.  This information will never be shared with any 3rd party or used in any data mailing. Call recordings will be deleted after a periof of 1 month.

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

The Right to access – You can request copies of information held about you.

Right to correct – You have the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erase – You have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems.

Right to restrict our use of your information:

You have the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it.

Right to data portability – You have the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information.

Right to object – You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics.

You have the right to ask us not to contact you about your claim. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing our contact centre staff.

Rights in relation to automated decision making

We  not use an automated decision-making processes

Exercising your rights – You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at 12 The Circle, Bath, BA21JA or email us justice@direct2compensation.co.uk. In order to prevent unauthorised access to information we may ask for proof of identity.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Southwest Signings Ltd, T/A Direct2Compensation of 12 The Circle, Bath, BA21JA or emailed to justice@direct2compensation.co.uk.

Last updated 23/05/2018

Direct2Compensation Personal Injury Claims

Speak with a claims expert

We're happy to answer any questions you might have, or let you know if you are eligible to claim. Just fill out the form below. You can also call us on 01225 430285.